Sunday, July 5, 2009

4th of July 2009

So yesterday was the 4th of July. Hootie and I went with Liz, Bo, Faith and Collin to "The Redneck Riviera" to watch fireworks to watch all the drunk rednecks set off fireworks and possibly see one of them blow themselves up. Ok yes, I admit...Liz and I were secretly hoping to see one of them do just that. That's how it is....Liz just helps bring out the bitch in Ok, so I didn't want to see anyone badly hurt, maimed for life or killed...but you know, a little something would have been amusing to see. Nothing better than a bunch of drunk rednecks packing explosives. Ok, so maybe I could really think of a bunch of things that would be better, just maybe not as amusing. Man, the place was packed down there. Cars two deep in a lot of places on the beach and then the grass against the road filled with cars too. Fireworks everywhere. We really had to keep our eyes peeled in all directions because the fireworks were being shot off in all directions and you never know when one could come flying at you. Especially when people start thinking that its amusing to shoot them towards other people. Since it was low tide (REALLY low tide at that) we decided to let the kids all go and play at the edge of the water (amusing sidebar~~Hootie and I were watching Jaws before we left to go over to the beach....probably not the best movie to watch before playing at the beach at dusk AKA shark feeding time!!!) That quickly came to an end when some idiots started shooting bottle rockets and other fireworks too closely to our kids. Instead we moved the kiddos where we thought that they would be safe, on a blanket between our van and another vehicle.! Dudes to the right of us where trying to set off one of the fireworks that is like a box the shoots up like balls? Sort of something like that...whatever. Anyhow, the thing fell over after they lit it so I guess there was nothing that they could do. Well, I didn't know any of this until after it all happened but what I do know is that I saw this flash of white light flying straight for all of us. Damn near got Bo, then Liz, and then me but we all jumped back towards the road real quick. And then it flew like right past the kids' feet. Thankfully no one was hurt but it was damn close. I mean, fireworks are cool and all to watch but to be completely honest, they really kind of scare the hell outta me. I mean I sure won't be that chick out there lighting them. Umm, uh freakin' way. I hardly like to be the one that has to light the sparklers for my kids. And what about sparklers. Those damn things are dangerous too. Hootie burnt her hand last night playing with one. And I think 2 summers ago, me and at least one of the kids got burnt pretty badly with a sparkler. I prefer to be the chick that watches the pretty fireworks, back and from a safe distance. I am such a wimp now that I am old and have kids...haha. What happened to that old fearless me?? Well, I guess we will just save that post for another time maybe. For now I will just say bye bye...
Oh, and btw...Happy 4th of July!!!! (ok, so belated but with the same feeling nonetheless.)


Okay, so the time has come for me to take this blogging stuff more seriously. I have started a few other blogs but they were just my starter blogs. I want this blog to be about my life, sometimes serious and sometimes comedic, I think. Also, I am thinking that at times I think that it will be about my feelings about what is going on in the world. Basically I imagine that I will be blogging about whatever might be on my mind at that particular moment in time.
So let me introduce myself. My name is SandiDandi420 (ok, Sandi for short). You can follow me on Twitter as well ( And yes, as you can probably tell by the names...I totally believe in marijuana legalization! (Come on Obama, hook up a country up.) I'm 33 years old and I live in the Tampa Bay Area of Florida and I have since 1994. I moved here from a small ass town in Ohio and I honestly could never see myself ever moving back up there. I love the city life now even tho I spent my first 18 years of life in BFE(Butt-fuck Egypt or the middle of nowhere, cow-country to the uninformed...haha). Although I am still sort of a country girl at heart to a point. I still love camping, hiking, all that fun stuff but its nice living somewhere where you don't have to drive forever just to be able to go and do anything. Hmmm, what else? Well, I am the mom of two wonderful, fantastically awesome, wacky, crazy, pain-in-the-ass kids. My son (we'll call him Bubby for our purposes here) is 10, and my little girl (Hootie) is 7. My kiddos are my life and I love them more than I can even ever begin to tell you. Sometimes they drive me completely insane but then there are those times when they can just flash a smile, bat those long and lovely eyelashes at me or crack a joke and my heart completely melts. I loves me those kids!!! <3 (Is that how the kids make those hearts?? Damn, when the hell did I get so damn old that I have to ask this kinda shit?? LOL)
So, at the moment the kids and I live with my parents. In some ways I am really lucky to be able to stay here and in some ways I am going completely batshit insane living here. Living here gives me the awesome opportunity to be able to be a stay-at-home Mom, to be on the PTA board at my kids' school and be able to volunteer at the school at least once a week (or more depending on the time of year it is). I love it because my kids are still in elementary school, so they still like having Mom around at school, especially Hootie since she's still young (going into 2nd Grade this year, Bubby will be in 5th grade this year. His last year of Elementary!! Someone slow down time for me already PLEASE!!!...LOL) Thankfully Hootie is still young and hasn't hit that age where its embarassing to have Mom around too much. Well, Bubby likes me around but I just can't hug or kiss him or tell him I love him too loudly when his buddies are around. I get so sad and miss that little boy that loved to have Mommy around all the time....but that's how it goes. Children get older...and I'm getting older too. (Landslide, love that song. When I was pregnant with Bubby someone had just re-done that song and everytime I would hear that song I would cry....ahhh, hormones...gotta love those pregnancy hormones. Hahaha)
Okay, so that's my introduction. Glad to have ya hear and I look forward to getting to know you guys (I am hopeful that I will eventually have readers) as you get to know me better. Byeeeeee for now!!!